Pattaya-Revealed.com : Members Forum : Technical Forum : Board Technical Forum : Slow running laptop or internet ?

Reply
 
Thread ToolsSpacer Display Modes Spacer
Old 05-09-2013, 11:00 AM   #1
roamer

Advanced Member
 
Join Date:
Dec 2006
Location:
Pattaya
Posts:
5,889
Shouts:
5252
Thanks:
11,119

Rep Power:
roamer is on a distinguished road
Default Slow running laptop or internet ?

I have an old ACER laptop, Windows XP Pro and use Firefox.

My internet connection generally poor( TIT)

Generally have about 8 windows open at one time.

It is slow to switch between windows.

Sometimes freezes.

It worked fine in Italy last Oct/Nov on a good connection and was checked by someone who I believe should know what they are doing.
It got the OK

yet here in Thailand has problems.

No understanding of how these things work but can`t get my head around how a poor connection would affect switching between windows.

As I type this there is a delay between typing and words appearing.

I`ve a couple of crash reports from Adobe yet updated recently.

If it is my laptop, I`d buy a new one.

How can I know?

Simple as possible pls.


Thks.
roamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 11:44 AM   #2
gonzo

Libertine
 
gonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date:
Dec 2006
Posts:
9,288
Shouts:
10830
Thanks:
9,013

Rep Power:
gonzo is on a distinguished road
Default

Sounds like a memory (RAM) issue. Try clearing off anything you don't need on the hard drive as well though as if that's too full it'll also cause problems, especially on XP.

Hit cntrl-alt-del and get task manager up. This will show you what programs are running and how much resource they're hogging, likely you'll have various items you aren't even aware are running and prob don't need. Kill them off and you should see some improvement.
__________________
Send lawyers, guns and money.....
gonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gonzo For This Useful Post:
roamer (05-09-2013)
Old 05-09-2013, 02:09 PM   #3
roamer

Advanced Member
 
Join Date:
Dec 2006
Location:
Pattaya
Posts:
5,889
Shouts:
5252
Thanks:
11,119

Rep Power:
roamer is on a distinguished road
Default

Thks, just done that.

Looks to me like Firefox itself is the main user ?

Do these figures mean anything ? :



Physical memory 1038700.
Available 314708
System cache 350668

Means nothing to me.??
roamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 06:34 PM   #4
gonzo

Libertine
 
gonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date:
Dec 2006
Posts:
9,288
Shouts:
10830
Thanks:
9,013

Rep Power:
gonzo is on a distinguished road
Default

Seems to show you've still got a third or just under available. Do you run any add-Ons or plug-ins with Firefox?

Also worth noting that Firefox is only comparatively efficient when under a heavy load but can be the least efficient of the main browser types when only displaying a low number of tabs.

There are a couple of graphs at the following link showing comparisons (admittedly running Windows 7 so not sure how relevant it is!)

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...k,3108-13.html
__________________
Send lawyers, guns and money.....
gonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gonzo For This Useful Post:
roamer (05-10-2013)
Old 05-10-2013, 08:41 AM   #5
KeeNeow

Advanced Member
 
KeeNeow's Avatar
 
Join Date:
Sep 2009
Location:
Pattaya
Posts:
2,626
Shouts:
200
Thanks:
3,327

Rep Power:
KeeNeow is on a distinguished road
Default

Try changing to a different browser, eg Chrome and see if the same thing happens, I have the best laptop that I could buy two years a go and it can show the same symptons if i have too many tabs open. Everytime you open a new tab you essentially open a new version of firefox and or chrome.
__________________
Tom, I'm only an amateur gynecologist but I will look into it for you if you want.
KeeNeow is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KeeNeow For This Useful Post:
roamer (05-10-2013)
Old 05-10-2013, 09:39 AM   #6
roamer

Advanced Member
 
Join Date:
Dec 2006
Location:
Pattaya
Posts:
5,889
Shouts:
5252
Thanks:
11,119

Rep Power:
roamer is on a distinguished road
Default

Answers appreciated, Thks gonzo & KeeNeow.

Nice and simply explained.


I do have Adobe as a plug in, use it on most sites.

I have google chrome as a browser( but not used for a long while) as well and had considered trying with that, just got so used to Firefox.


I`ll try chrome again to see if it works better.

Thanks again.

roamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 12:13 AM   #7
Taltos

Advanced Member
 
Join Date:
Jan 2007
Location:
Reykjavik, Iceland
Posts:
1,288
Shouts:
180
Thanks:
1,251

Rep Power:
Taltos is on a distinguished road
Default

Roamer, I use Foxit http://www.foxitsoftware.com/Secure_PDF_Reader/ instead of Adobe. In the past the Adobe was just to heavy in use for me.

Try this http://www.glarysoft.com/ to clean up the laptop.

Do you defragment?
Taltos is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Taltos For This Useful Post:
roamer (05-17-2013)
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump