Pattaya-Revealed.com

Pattaya-Revealed.com (http://www.pattaya-revealed.com/index.php)
-   Thailand Forum (http://www.pattaya-revealed.com/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Changes to 'O' visas (http://www.pattaya-revealed.com/showthread.php?t=16093)

gonzo 09-22-2013 10:53 AM

Changes to 'O' visas
 
Not sure if this has been posted already but it now seems there's a financial requirement for the non-imm 'O' visas:

Quote:

SINGLE ENTRY “O” VISA:-
1. Passport with minimum 6 months validity at time of entering Thailand.
2. Visa Application Form fully completed and with two photographs attached.
3. Copy of Thai marriage certificate (front and back).
4. Copy of either spouse’s Thai passport or Thai ID card (front and back).
showing their family name to be the same as that of visa applicant.
5. Copy of Thai Bank Book or UK “Current Account” bank statements for last
3 months showing monthly income equivalent to THB65k or lump-sum
amount of THB800k.

MULTIPLE ENTRY “O” VISA (First visa of this type):-
1. Passport with minimum 6 months validity at time of entering Thailand.
2. Visa Application Form fully completed and with two photographs attached.
3. Copy of Thai marriage certificate (front and back).
4. Copy of either spouse’s Thai passport or Thai ID card (front and back).
showing their family name to be the same as that of visa applicant.
5. Copy of UK “Current Account” bank statements for last 3 months
showing monthly income equivalent to THB65k or lump-sum amount of
THB800k.


roamer 09-22-2013 11:27 AM

Hi

Yes, I mentioned changes on another thread http://www.pattaya-revealed.com/showthread.php?t=16084 but didn`t post a link so thanks for that.

The situation/rules seem to be changing rapidly.

It appears some people are getting knocked back due to having money in an instant access e saver account which is not considered to be a current account, which in fairness it is not.

An absolutely crazy situation as that money can be transferred on line within seconds.

I got the first hint of the change last year, being asked to prove UK funds, not an issue but absolutely essential to allow more time now.

It`s only very recently that the change which originally seemed to only affect multiple non imm o now applies to single entry also.

One Thai embassy ( not UK ) appears to be currently asking for proof of $ 50 K

Crazy, who keeps that in a current account.

Only a very few.

Strange situation.

simie 09-22-2013 10:48 PM

Yes in the usual Thai way its been brought in, not fully thought through (but then thats the same as half the policies of our own UK coalition government) and interpreted completely differently at different locations.

If it continues to be fully implemented it will without doubt cause problems for many farangs below state retirement age living modestly in Thailand who cannot afford the financial requirements of the retirement visa or the one year extention based on marriage.

Some may think this is all to do with the Thai obsession for quality tourism. I don't I think it is all to do with the far greater Thai obsession that they think there are large numbers of farang in Thailand working without a work permit and not paying tax.

My theory is backed up by the exception saying apparently that applicants over 65 only have to show bank statements showing they are in receipt of the state pension. Not the figures showed for others.

One should also remember that even though thousands of farang who i have sympathy with have lived there on these visas on small private pensions or investment income without working. The multiple entry Non Imm O based on marriage was never devised for people to actually live in Thailand it is intended for farang to use to visit their spouse or/and family for periods of up to 90 days.
Simie.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.